Contact us here or call us on 0121 212 2030 to book a free demonstration

Privacy statement

 

IIZUKA® respects the privacy of our customers, business partners and employees. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of your personal information that you provide to us. IIZUKA has therefore established this Privacy Statement to assist you to understand what information we collect and how that information is used.

 

Compliance

 

The IIZUKA privacy practices are in compliance with the UK the Data Protection Act 1998, Freedom of Information Act 2000, and the Privacy and electronic Communications Regulations 2003.
There are eight principles put in place by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that your information is handled properly.

• fairly and lawfully processed;

• processed for limited purposes;

• adequate, relevant and not excessive;

• accurate;

• not kept for longer than is necessary;

• processed in line with your rights;

• secure; and,

• not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

 

What personal information does IIZUKA collect?

 

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number or email address. IIZUKA may collect certain personal information from customers, business partners. IIZUKA does not collect personal information when you visit the IIZUKA web sites unless you choose to provide such personal information.

 

On IIZUKA web sites you can request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, register to a secure extranet site to obtain access to product information, support, services and training. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, contact preferences.

 

How does IIZUKA use personal information?

 

IIZUKA will use personal information to provide customers and business partners with information and services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we may use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to deliver products/services to you, to bill you for products/services you purchased, and to provide ongoing service and support. Occasionally we may use your information to contact you to complete surveys that we use for marketing and quality assurance purposes. Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to IIZUKA through other sources such as trade shows or seminars.

 

IIZUKA may share your personal information with third parties in responding to your requests for products or services or product evaluations. Also, we may on occasion allow selected partners to send you special offers in blind mailings. Generally, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared with these third parties.

 

However, if you request information on any of our products/services, IIZUKA may provide your information to third party distributors and resellers who may subsequently contact you directly to purchase such products/services or similar products/services. In these instances, you will not have the opportunity to opt out of having your information shared with these third party distributors and resellers.

 

Some of the IIZUKA websites may make on-line newsgroups available to our users. Any information that is disclosed in these newsgroups becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. IIZUKA may, from time to time, send email regarding our products and services to users who have posted to our newsgroups. Each participant’s opinion expressed in a newsgroup is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of IIZUKA.

 

To the extent that IIZUKA uses personal information to email you about our product and services, IIZUKA’s email practices are in compliance with the Privacy and electronic Communications Regulations 2003. Further information can be found at www.ico.gsi.gov.uk Except as provided in this Statement, IIZUKA does not use your personal information for a purpose other than the stated purpose for which such information is collected.

With whom does IIZUKA share personal information?

 

IIZUKA contracts with third party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions. IIZUKA may share personal information with its service providers and suppliers for the sole purpose and only to the extent needed to support the customers’ business needs. Service providers and suppliers are required to keep confidential the personal information received from IIZUKA and may not use it for any purpose other than as originally intended.

 

Third parties receiving personal information are expected to apply the same level of privacy protection as contained in this Privacy Statement.

 

Except as provided above, IIZUKA will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by, or in connection with, law enforcement action, subpoena or other litigation, or applicable law.

 

IIZUKA will not sell, trade or lease your personal information to others.

 

Choice & consent

 

IIZUKA does not require that you provide IIZUKA with personal information. The decision to provide personal information is voluntary. If you do not wish to provide the personal information requested, however, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the personal information is being requested.

 

Except as expressly stated otherwise in this Privacy Statement, you may opt out of having IIZUKA share personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Statement by notifying IIZUKA in writing of your desire to do so.

 

Security of personal information

 

IIZUKA is committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal data you choose to provide us. To protect the privacy of any personal information you may have provided, IIZUKA employs industry-standard controls including physical access controls, Internet firewalls, intrusion detection, and network monitoring.

 

Links to non-IIZUKA websites and third parties

 

The IIZUKA web sites may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the IIZUKA web site. IIZUKA does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from IIZUKA’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the IIZUKA Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal data with IIZUKA; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy.

 

Verification

 

IIZUKA will engage in periodic self-assessment to verify that it continues to be in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Contact information

 

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Statement or believe that the privacy of your personal information has not been respected, you may submit a complaint in writing to the attention of The Company Secretary, IIZUKA Software Technologies Ltd, 299 Walsall Wood Road, Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8HQ.

 

Changes to this statement

 

IIZUKA will review and update this Statement periodically.