Contact us here or call 0121 212 2030 to book a free demonstration

Privacy Statement for Customers

IIZUKA (“we”, ”our”, “us”) respects the privacy of our customers. We recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of your personal information. IIZUKA has therefore established this Privacy Statement to assist you to understand what information we collect and how that information is used.

Who we are and how to contact us

Where IIZUKA collects and processes your personal data, it is the data controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the Data Protection Act 2018, and / or any applicable legislation adopted by the United Kingdom post the United Kingdom ceasing to be a Member State of the European Union (“Data Protection Legislation”).

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Statement you can contact us at: The Company Secretary, IIZUKA Software Technologies Ltd, 2 Church Court, Cox Street, Birmingham, B31RD or info@iizuka.co.uk.

 

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information you can submit a complaint in writing for the attention of The Company Secretary, IIZUKA Software Technologies Ltd, 2 Church Court, Cox Street, Birmingham, B31RD and / or notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113.

What personal information does IIZUKA collect about you?

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number or email address.

IIZUKA does not collect personal information when you visit the IIZUKA website unless you choose to provide such personal information.

We will collect the personal information that you provide to us when completing the Order Form. We will also collect personal information that you provide to us during the order process and when we provide the product / services to you, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, post, or otherwise.

How does IIZUKA use personal information?

Order and Services: IIZUKA will use your personal information to:

  • help you complete a transaction or order;
  • communicate with you in relation to your order or the product / services we are providing;
  • deliver products / services to you;
  • bill you for products / services you purchased; and
  • provide ongoing service and support.

Surveys: Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you to complete surveys that we use for quality assurance purposes.

Our updates: We may use your email address to provide you with our updates by email.

What legal basis does IIZUKA rely on?

Order and Services: We will use your personal information for the above ‘order and services’ purposes as is it necessary for the performance of a contract that we have with you (the Subscription Agreement). If you do not wish to provide the personal information requested you may not be able to proceed with the order or the Subscription Agreement.

Surveys: We will use your personal information to contact you to complete surveys on the basis of our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is ensuring that our products / services remain of quality standard. You have the right to object to us using your personal information in this way and you can do this by contacting us at: info@iizuka.co.uk.

Our updates: We will use your email address to contact you with our updates on the basis of our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is keeping you up to data on our latest offers and news. You have the right to unsubscribe from these emails at any time by contacting us at: info@iizuka.co.uk.

With whom does IIZUKA share personal information?

IIZUKA contracts with third party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions. IIZUKA may share personal information with its service providers and suppliers for the sole purpose and only to the extent needed to support the customers’ business needs. Service providers and suppliers are required to keep confidential the personal information received from IIZUKA and may not use it for any purpose other than as originally intended. These service providers are currently the following:

  • Really Simple Systems
  • MailChimp
  • Google

Except as provided above, IIZUKA will not share personal information with any other third parties without informing you, unless otherwise required by, or in connection with, law enforcement action, subpoena or other litigation, or applicable law.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to:

  • any other person who is authorised to act on your behalf;
  • regulators, government departments, law enforcement authorities, tax authorities and insurance companies;
  • any relevant dispute resolution body or the courts; and
  • persons in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change in our business.

IIZUKA will not sell, trade or lease your personal information to others.

 

European Economic Area

IIZUKA does not transfer or store personal information outwith the European Economic Area but its service providers may and where this is the case there are adequate safeguards in place.

Retention Periods

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the “uses” outlined above, unless we are required to keep your personal data to comply with the law and any regulatory requirements.

Data subjects rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Legislation which can be exercised by contacting info@iizuka.co.uk:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Security of personal information

To protect the privacy of any personal information you may have provided, IIZUKA employs industry-standard controls including physical access controls, Internet firewalls, intrusion detection, and network monitoring.

Links to non-IIZUKA websites and third parties

The IIZUKA websites may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the IIZUKA website. IIZUKA does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from IIZUKA’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the IIZUKA Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal data with IIZUKA; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy.

Verification

IIZUKA will engage in periodic self-assessment to verify that it continues to be in compliance with this Privacy Statement.